01302 276199

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY RELATING TO THE UNDERFLOOR HEATING1 ONLINE WEBSITE www.underfloorheating1.co.uk .

In this agreement, the 'Website' means the Underfloorheating1 Limited website at www.underfloorheating1.co.uk, a private company limited which is registered in England under company number 06913096 with its registered office at Unit 11E, Carcroft Enterprise park, Carcroft,Doncaster, South Yorkshire, DN6 8DD.


UNDERFLOORHEATING1 LIMITED is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you a safe online experience.This Privacy Policy applies to the UNDERFLOORHEATING1 LIMITED Website and governs data collection and usage. By using the Website, youconsent to the data practices described in this policy.


The Website is operated by UNDERFLOORHEATING1 LIMITED at Unit 11E, Carcroft Enterprise park, Carcroft, Doncaster, South Yorkshire,DN6 8DD. Please address enquiries by post to that address, by e-mail to sales@underfloorheating1.co.uk or by telephone at 01302 727182.


The UNDERFLOORHEATING1 LIMITED site may link to other sites which will not be covered by the UNDERFLOORHEATING1 LIMITED privacypolicy. You should check the privacy policy of each site before providing information to it.
Information you give us:


We receive and store any information you enter on the Website or give us in any other way. You provide this information when you search,participate in discussion forums, or communicate with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. As a result of those actions you might supply us withsuch information as your name, address, post code, date of birth, gender, information on how you use our services (such as type, date, time,and information on your browsing activity when visiting the Website) and any other information with respect of your use of the Website or ourservices. We might also ask for other specific information from time to time.


We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customising future use of the Website for you,improving the Website and communicating with you.


Automatic information:
We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. For example, like many websites, we use cookies and inthe future we may also use web bugs. This technology allows us to obtain certain types of information when your web browser accessesthe Website. Third parties might also do this on the Website. Examples of information we collect and analyse using technology which is notreadily apparent include the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet; log in; e-mail address; password;computer and connection information such as browser type and version, operating system and platform; the full Uniform Resource Locators(URL), click stream to, through and from the Website, including date and time; cookie number; pages viewed or searched for; your sitehistory, and phone number used to contact us. A number of companies offer utilities designed to help you visit websites anonymously. Wewant you to be aware that these tools exist.


What are Cookies and Web bugs?
• Cookies are pieces of information that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your web browser when you are viewingthe Website. These pieces of information allow the Website to act on information that will make your use of the Website morerewarding. We use cookies to enable our system to recognise your browser and to provide features such as easier login andgreater security and for storing information about you between visits.


• The 'help' portion of a toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to protect your browser from accepting new cookies, how to havethe browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. However if you turn cookies off youwon't have access to some of the features that make the Website more efficient and services may not function properly.


• Web bugs are minute images (commonly 1 pixel x 1 pixel to be exact) that transmit data on use of the internet back to a computerspecified by the web bug. Information fed back by web bugs is often similar to the sort of information you will find in a cookie,such as the sites that you have recently visited and potentially the characteristics of the machine that you were using.

You can findout more about web bugs by visiting http://www.bugnosis.org/faq.html


Does UNDERFLOORHEATING1 LIMITED share the information received?
UNDERFLOORHEATING1 LIMITED collects and uses your personal information to operate and deliver any services you have requested.UNDERFLOORHEATING1 LIMITED will not sell, rent or lease user lists to third parties. You consent to use of any personal details you givefor internal administrative purposes, for marketing, and for release to third parties either for gain or without charge. UNDERFLOORHEATING1LIMITED will at all times adhere to the data protection principles outlined in the Data Protection Act 1998. Additionally you acknowledgethat UNDERFLOORHEATING1 LIMITED might sell or buy other assets or that someone else may take over the running of this site. Thelegal status of UNDERFLOORHEATING1 LIMITED or its ownership could also change. In this type of transaction, customer informationgenerally is one of the assets transferred. You acknowledge that your data could be transferred as part of the process and consent to that.UNDERFLOORHEATING1 LIMITED does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion or political affiliations,without your explicit consent.


We will also give out personal information as required by law, for example to comply with a Court Order, to enforce our Access Agreementand other terms and conditions or to protect the safety and security of users on the Website.


If you give fax, phone or e-mail details you authorise UNDERFLOORHEATING1 LIMITED or our associates to contact you using that method.If you decide that you no longer wish us to communicate with you, or the details we hold on you change, or you decide to register with theTelephone Preference Service or Fax Preference Service in the UK or any equivalent you agree to tell us to enable us to update our records.

How secure is information about me?

•The security of all personal data is of the utmost concern to us. We take technical, contractual, administrative and physical steps toprotect all of the user information we hold. Despite this no system is 100% secure and you acknowledge that the information yougive us is at risk.

•It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to log out whenusing a shared computer (such as in an internet café or college) and take steps to make sure your personal information has notbeen stored by that computer or a network connected to it.
What choices do I have?

•The help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how tohave the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie or how to disable cookies altogether.

•You can visit sites on the internet that will tell you more about web bugs and what to do about them.

•There are products which allow anonymous browsing.


Conditions of use
This agreement is governed by the laws of England, where UNDERFLOORHEATING1 LIMITED originates. You consent to the exclusivejurisdiction of the English courts in all disputes arising out of or relating to the use of the Website. Use of the Website is unauthorised in anyjurisdiction that does not give effect to all provisions of these terms and conditions, including without limitation this paragraph.


By continuing to use the Website you agree that you have read the Access Agreement and that you agree with all of its contents. Thisagreement and the Access Agreement may be altered and for this reason you should regularly visit the Privacy Policy on the Website as thecurrent version will be binding upon you.